Conferences Program

B-CONGRES -EN
B-speakers
B-Download program


WEDNESDAY APRIL 6th

04:00 pm to 06:00 pm Welcoming of participants, distribution of the badge and briefcase of attendees

06:00 pm Welcome aperitif cocktail – official inauguration of the 10th World Congress

Free time for dinner downtown Mende at attendee convenience


THURSDAY APRIL 7th

Session 1 : Adaptability

09:00 am Adriana SOLANO – Brown Swiss and Braunvieh farm – Colombia
The Brown breed under humid tropical conditions
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

09:15 am Robbie RADEL – MOUNTAIN VIEW BROWN SWISS – Australia
Heat tolerance of large grazing Brown Swiss herds

09:30 am Hugo TAIPE – PROLECHE ANDINO – Peru
Brown breed as a response for milk production on the high plateau (>3500 m)
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

09:45 am Beat BAPST – QUALITAS AG – Switzerland
Swiss Brown Swiss in different environments: Does GxE play an important role?
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

Session 2 : Adaptability & Economic efficiency

11:00 am Idriss SIRI – Ministery of Animal Ressources – Burkina Faso
Improvement of dairy production of local breeds by crossbreeding with Brown breed in Burkina Faso
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11:15 am Serge LACAZE – MIDATEST – France
Crossbreeding experience BSW x HOL at coop Moc Chau in Vietnam
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11:30 am Dan GILBERT – NEW GENERATION GENETICS – USA
Crossbreeding with Brown Swiss: On farm experiences in USA
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11:45 am Nathalie VELAY – CER France – France
Economic performance of Brown Swiss farms in Massif Central: strategies and key success factors
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION


FRIDAY APRIL 8th

Session 3 : Economic efficiency

09:00 am Birgit FUERST WALTL – University of Vienna – Austria
First results of the Austrian efficient cow project
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

09:15 am Florian GRANDL – QUALITAS AG – Switzerland
Longevity does matter: Performance and efficiency of Brows Swiss cows of different age
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

09:30 am Jean GUERRIER – IDELE – France
Functional index: how to estimate their economic value for total merit index
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

09:45 am Andrea SUMMER – UNIVERSITY OF PARMA – Italy
Economic gain for the processors from the higher Italian Brown Swiss milk cheese yield
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

Session 4 : Impact of genomic selection

11:00 am Reiner EMMERLING – Bavarian State Research Center – Germany
Experiences from 5 years of genomic selection in Germany and Austria in the Intergenomics framework
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11 :15 am Aurélien MICHEL – ORIGEN PLUS – France
Female genotyping and sexed semen : the winning team
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11:30 am Coralie DANCHIN – IDELE – France
Innovative indicator of Molecular Genetic Diversity
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

11:45 am Mirjam FRISCHKNECHT – QUALITAS AG – Switzerland
Sequencing Brown Swiss cattle: GWAS and genomic prediction based on sequence data
DOWNLOAD THE PRESENTATION

12:00 am Discussion and conclusion of the 10th World Congress